Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Sign up for the News Update.

Headlines

 

breadcrumbs: IMS: breadcrumbs: Ask the Bureau: breadcrumbs: View Answers

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Dual Enrollment for IEP Students in Elementary Schools

 

Marsha Loomis 9/2/15

Is there a minimum and a maximum amount of time for kids with an IEP can dual enroll for in an elementary public school?

     
 Dee Gethmann 9/28/15

The information regarding dual enrollment may be found in the Private Instruction Handbook.  This resource is available at the link listed below.   

You may also contact Elizabeth Calhoun at 515-281-8170 for additional information in this area.  Here is a response in the handbook regarding school activities:  #31. In what school district activities may a dually enrolled child participate? A child under dual enrollment may participate in academic programs or extracurricular activities on the same basis as any regularly enrolled student. A child under dual enrollment is also eligible to receive AEA services on the same basis as a regularly enrolled child. The district must provide available instructional materials, if the parent, guardian, or legal or actual custodian so requests, on the same basis these materials are provided to regularly enrolled children. Iowa Code section 299A.8; 281-IAC 31.6; 281-IAC 31.5(4)

 

Related Sites

Note: Pages will open in a new browser window. External pages are not endorsed by Iowa IDEA.

 
 

Back To Top