Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Sign up for the News Update.

breadcrumbs: IFSP: breadcrumbs: Questions about EA Procedures: breadcrumbs: View Answers

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

2014-2015 Answers to Questions About EA Procedures


Foreign Language Versions of IFSP Parental Rights

Sheryl Fritz

6/8/15

Where may I find a pdf IFSP Parental Rights in Spanish?

     
Kate Small 6/8/15

There is a section under the IFSP tab labeled "resources" where you can find Procedural Safeguards translated into 11 different languages. 

/vnews/display.v/ART/53f35fe53f190

 

Addendums to Family Statements

Kathy Bartling

5/29/15

When AEA 9 was initially trained on the web IFSP, we were told that the Family Statements page was basically an all or nothing kind of thing, meaning that if information was not provided for all four sections, then it was equivalent to having them decline. Recently, one of our providers brought up that if a parent provides some information, we should be able to include it. An example, a parent does not want to discuss what their resources are but gives information for 3 other boxes. Is it okay to put in a statement such as "parent did not provide feedback for this section" and include the information they were willing to share?

     
Cindy Weigel 5/29/15

The family statements are not an all or nothing family assessment. You may only get partial information until a stronger relationship is built. The statements should be available in the IFSP data system at all times so information can be added as needed.

 

Changing Child's Last Name

Jolene Euken

12/15/14

What is the process for changing a name on IFSP Roster and documents when an Early Access child's last name has been changed due to foster parent adopting the child?

     

 

Annual Review Evaluation - Child Exit

Cindy Chettinger

9/18/14

A high probability child is at age level with no concerns at annual review. Is the annual review evaluation and discussion about no concerns a reason to exit the child? What exit code should we use? SDP or PMA? Or do we always recommend that children who are eligible due to high probability continue with service until age 3? We do know that if the parent(s) wanted to end services, the exit code would be SDP.

     

Meghan Wolfe &

Cindy Weigel

9/18/14

Iowa Rules for Early ACCESS state: 120.342(3) Annual meeting to evaluate the IFSP. A meeting must be conducted on at least an annual basis to evaluate and revise, as appropriate, the IFSP for a child and the child's family. The results of any current evaluations and other information available from the assessments of the child and family conducted under rule 281-120.321(34CFR303) must be used in determining the early intervention services that are needed and will be provided.

 

During annual review the IFSP team, which includes the parent(s), must determine what early intervention services are needed.  If the team agrees that the child has met all goals and is not yet 3 years old and the IFSP team, which includes the parent(s), decides there are no concerns for the future, then the appropriate process would be to exit the child using PMA as the exit code.

 

If during annual review the IFSP team, which includes the parent(s), agrees that the child has met all goals and is not yet 3 years old and the IFSP team, which includes the parent(s), decides there are concerns for the future, then the appropriate process would be to determine what services are still needed and will be provided.  If the parent(s) then decide they do not want to continue with Early ACCESS, the child would exit using SDP code since parents could have had services yet declined the offer.

 

These rules do not change for children based on eligibility of high probability or 25% delay; they apply to all children served under IDEA Part C.  For children determined eligible due to having a condition that leads to a high probability for developmental delays, the annual review and looking towards the future might be a more difficult process than a child who has had a 25% delay and now functions at the level as same age peers.  This is one reason the annual review requires more participants at the meeting including the persons responsible for conducting the annual developmental assessments/evaluations with the child.

 

If the child's family does decide to exit and you feel future monitoring would be beneficial, refer the child to the local Title V agency and ask that they attempt to follow this child for developmental monitoring.  That way someone has at least yearly contact with child/family.  Title V agency could complete the ASQ and ASQ:SE

 

Evaluation/Assessment Section of Initial IFSP

Jolene Euken

9/4/14

What date needs to be recorded on the evaluation/assessment section of the initial IFSP; date the evaluation was conducted, or date of the initial IFSP meeting?

     
Cindy Weigel 9/4/14

In the web IFSP, each developmental domain has a section for entering evaluation information. The date that is entered into the developmental areas would be the evaluation date.

It is possible to have different dates for multiple evaluation and assessment activities or methods for any one domain. For example, under gross motor, one person does the interview under "method" and would enter the date of the interview. The second person (or same person on a different date) might do the observation for gross motor on a different date. The date of the observation should be entered into the web IFSP system. The date entered should always be for when the chosen method of evaluation or assessment has been completed with the child/family.

 

Early Intervention/IFSP Service - Music Therapy

Kathy Bartling

7/9/14

Are any AEAs currently providing music therapy as an early intervention/IFSP service? It has been recommended for one of our EA children & the therapist indicated to the parents that she has provided it as an IFSP service in the past. We have no evidence of this occurring locally, it is not on the current list of services in procedures & does not seem to meet the nine requirements. Any guidance on this would be appreciated. Thanks!

     
Cindy Weigel 7/10/14

Page 1-27 of the Early ACCESS procedures states:

The services listed in the [manual] do not comprise exhaustive lists of the types of services that may constitute early intervention services that may be provided. There is nothing in the Early ACCESS Administrative Rules that prohibits the identification in the IFSP of another type of service as an early intervention service provided that the service meets the nine criteria for early intervention service requirements listed on page 1-6. [120.13(4)].

 

On Page 1-6 is the list of requirements. If a service does not meet the items listed on page 1-6 of the procedures manual, it is not considered an early intervention service that is covered by Early ACCESS. In your question, you state that the service in question does not meet these requirement and therefore would not be considered an IDEA Part C service.

 

Regarding your question to the other regions, it will need to be addressed through an email to the EAGL membership.  I will forward your question to that group for their response directly to you.

 
 

Back To Top